icon

High quality, secure and speedy data centre fibre connecting Singapore’s key data centres

SP Telecom Data Centre Interconnect (DCI) service combines the power of Ethernet with Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) to optimise connectivity for high quality, secure and speedy connections – whether it’s between people and businesses or between data centres and key interconnection hubs.

With our Ethernet over MPLS platform, customers can scale to multiple data centre locations with flexible contract terms to cater to the dynamic business environment.

Together with our customers and partners, we are well-positioned to support Singapore’s network infrastructure demands – especially with the evolving Smart Nation initiatives and growing demand for data centres and cloud computing.

Service Specifications

This service is available between all SP Telecom’s on-net data centres connected via SP Telecom’s unique ducts and fibres.

SP Telecom DCI offers:

  • Point to Point Ethernet service over DWDM platform
  • Point to Point/Multipoint Ethernet service over MPLS platform
  • Bandwidth starts from 100Mbps up to 10Gbps and even 100Gbps
  • Path diversity option for our Ethernet circuits
  • Dynamic pricing option base on usage
  • Connect onwards to Cloud Service Providers
  • Service levels for service delivery and availability
  • 24/7 NOC for monitoring and support

Handover Interface

1G, 10G and 100G connection options

Handover Interface

1000Base-LX, 10GBase-LR, 100GBase-LR4

Cable & connector

Single-mode 1310nm cable & LC connector

Discover More About Our Services

Delivering the network infrastructure solutions you need

Why SP Telecom?

icon
icon

Diversity & Coverage

Offering You Unique Diverse Path Into Your Building SP Telecom’s fibre network is one of the most diverse and extensive in Singapore. We are the only operator with this unique network topology, running alongside SP Power Grid. SP Telecom centers buildings differently, offering a unique and diverse path. SP Telecom manages and owns its backhaul, and leverage its parent’s power substation assets, manhole and lead-in pipes into the buildings.
icon
icon
icon

Security & Reliability

SP Telecom pipes are fortified with layers of concrete slabs, along with electromagnetic field detectors to provide added protection. The width of the concrete slabs exceeds the cable pipes’ width placed underneath. When pipes are under concrete, this is a deterring sign to personnel working or excavating nearby. It also acts as a physical barrier against potential accidental damage to buried cables, eliminating costly loss of productivity and repairs. This security feature enhances the reliability of service SP Telecom provides. Whether the shortest path or more complex options are needed, enterprises choose SP Telecom as a partner they can trust.
icon
icon

Monitoring & Peace of Mind Assured

SP Telecom operates a secure Singapore-based 24x7 Network Operations Centre (NOC) with a service desk actively monitoring networks, resolving issues and upkeeping customer service levels 365 days of the year. Our strong technical capabilities and service par excellence promises a delightful customer experience, assuring and providing ease of mind to customers across the public and private sectors to secure their next generation network services that underpin business growth and economic performance.
icon