SmartConnect

SP Telecom's SmartConnect Data Centre Interconnect (DCI) service combines the power of Ethernet with the reliability of optical fibre to optimise connectivity for high quality, secure and speedy connections - whether it's between people and businesses or between data centres and key interconnection hubs.

Together with our customers and partners, we are well-positioned to support Singapore's network infrastructure demands - especially with the evolving Smart Nation initiatives and growing demand for data centres and cloud computing.

Our Value Proposition

Service Specifications


This service is available between all SP Telecom's on-net data centres connected via SP Telecom's unique ducts and fibres.

SmartConnect DCI offers:


  • Ethernet capacity service or physical port rental options
  • Port based services at 1Gbps, 10Gbps and even 100Gbps
  • Protected or unprotected Ethernet circuits over our optical platform
  • Comprehensive service levels for service delivery, availability & MTTR
  • 24/7 NOC for monitoring and support

Handover Interface


1G, 10G and 100G connection options

Handover Interface: 1000Base-LX, 10GBase-LR, 100GBase-LR4

Cable & connector: Single-mode 1310nm cable & LC connector